Smarky Kanum in Indonesia

The Kanum, Smarky have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

There are at least 80 speakers of the Smarky Kanum language. They reside within the lowlands in the province of Papua, Indonesia. They are reported to have come from the east, from what is currently Papua New Guinea. They live by primarily fishing and farming in the swampy lowlands. With their land at an elevation of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Smarky Kanum people can best be visited by boat.

The people eat fish, sago, and vegetables. The Smarky Kanum people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language. The Smarky Kanum are sometimes known as the Enkelembu, Knwne, or Kenume people. In their home life, Smarky Kanum speakers generally use their mother tongue. Many are registered as Catholics or Christians, but traditional religious influences are strong. It is not known how many are considered to be Christian, but it can be assumed there is a reasonable amount of tolerance toward Christian teaching.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kanum, Smarky in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kanum, Smarky
People Name in Country Kanum, Smarky
Natural Name Smarky Kanum
Population this Country 100
Population all Countries 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19296
ROP3 Code 115366
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Yanggandur, Tomer, Tomerau, Rawa Biru, and Kondo villages, southernmost point of province, southeast of Merauke city; bordering Papua New Guinea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Yanggandur, Tomer, Tomerau, Rawa Biru, and Kondo villages, southernmost point of province, southeast of Merauke city; bordering Papua New Guinea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kanum, Smarky (100 speakers)
Language Code kxq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kanum, Smarky (100 speakers)
Language Code kxq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kanum, Smarky

Primary Language:  Kanum, Smarky

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.