Kehu in Indonesia

The Kehu have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are at least 25 speakers of the Kehu language. They are hunters, gardeners, and fishermen who live in Papua, Indonesia. Their homeland is comprised of hills and lowland swamps ranging in elevation between 100 to 1,000 meters above sea level. The exact number of Kehu is not known, but there are some dwellings along the rivers.

The Kehu people eat sago, still use stone axes and make their huts without solid walls. Roofing is made from sago leaves. The people get their drinking water from the river. Medicine is not readily available and there are no schools in the language area.

Although there is one Seventh-day Adventist church in the area, it is not known how many people consider themselves Christian or how many may follow another religion. The Kehu people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Kehu in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kehu
People Name in Country Kehu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19295
ROP3 Code 115284
ROP25 Code 303863
ROP25 Name Kehu
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, Sareba bay, Wapoga river inland in the foothills.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, Sareba bay, Wapoga river inland in the foothills..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kehu (200 speakers)
Language Code khh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kehu (200 speakers)
Language Code khh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kehu

Primary Language:  Kehu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024