Ile Ape in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Ile Ape only in Indonesia
Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ile Ape
People Name in Country Ile Ape
Population in Indonesia 17,000
World Population 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19294
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Lembata (Lomblen Island), including Ile Ape volcanic peninsula and nearby mainland Lembata. North Ile Ape on the peninsula; South Ile Ape on the mainland   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Lembata (Lomblen Island), including Ile Ape volcanic peninsula and nearby mainland Lembata. North Ile Ape on the peninsula; South Ile Ape on the mainland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Ile Ape (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ila   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ile Ape (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ila   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ile Ape

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.