Bayono in Indonesia

The Bayono have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bayono are a tiny, remote people group located in the heart of Irian Jaya, south of the main Jayawijaya Mountain range, in the swampy lowland rainforest. The climate is hot and humid year-round. Their location is miles from regular transportation routes.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Bayono people are semi-nomadic, living in tree houses 2-15m high and rotating to different areas of the rainforest for hunting (wild boar, cassowary, monitor lizard) and gathering (sago palm, edible ferns, fruit).
The Bayono live in an atmosphere of fear due to revenge killings, kidnappings, fear of spirit taboos and fear of sickness potentially caused by black magic.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Bayono are animists. Their lives are dominated by fearful attempts to appease local spirits to gain their favor and avoid sicknesses or curses. They also fear the use of black magic by their fellow community members. Periodically, they meet for broad community spirit worship festivals.
The Bayono had their first meaningful contact with outsiders in the mid-2000s when two missionary families began living among them and learning their language.


What Are Their Needs?

Much about the Bayono culture needs the transformation of the gospel. The people need to be freed from the fear of evil spirits and need to replace traditions of revenge with forgiveness and reconciliation.
The Bayono do not have the Bible in their heart language, and no Christian resources in their language are currently available.


Prayer Points

Pray for supernatural victory in the hearts and territories of the Bayono people.
Pray for local Papuan missionaries' health, safety, and strength to faithfully share the gospel amidst enormous trials and challenges.
Pray for the missionary family who is learning the Bayono language for the purpose of translating the Bible into Bayono.
Pray that the eight newly baptized believers would grow in their faith and reach those around them. These are the first Bayono Christian believers in history.
Ask God to multiply these believers into a Christ-ward movement that spreads throughout the entire group and transforms Bayono culture.


Scripture Prayers for the Bayono in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Bayono
People Name in Country Bayono
Alternate Names
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19292
ROP3 Code 115047
ROP25 Code 300997
ROP25 Name Bayono
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South of Awbono [awh] on Steenboom River   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South of Awbono [awh] on Steenboom River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bayono (300 speakers)
Language Code byl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bayono (300 speakers)
Language Code byl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bayono

Primary Language:  Bayono

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024