Sighu in Gabon

The Sighu have only been reported in Gabon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sighu in Gabon.


People Name General Sighu
People Name in Country Sighu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,200
Population all Countries 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19288
ROP3 Code 115352
ROP25 Code 307507
ROP25 Name Sighu
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Lolo province: Koulamoutou-Lastourville area, Boulemba, Ndambo, Bounji, and Liyodia villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Lolo province: Koulamoutou-Lastourville area, Boulemba, Ndambo, Bounji, and Liyodia villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
16.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sighu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code sxe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sighu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code sxe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sighu

Primary Language:  Sighu

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024