Ngamambo in Cameroon

The Ngamambo have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngamambo in Cameroon.


People Name General Ngamambo
People Name in Country Ngamambo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 140,000
Population all Countries 140,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19286
ROP3 Code 115389
ROP25 Code 306020
ROP25 Name Ngamambo
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, east and southeast Mbengwi and east Batibo subdivisions; Mezam division, Santa subdivision, Bafuchu and Nja village areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, east and southeast Mbengwi and east Batibo subdivisions; Mezam division, Santa subdivision, Bafuchu and Nja village areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngamambo (140,000 speakers)
Language Code nbv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngamambo (140,000 speakers)
Language Code nbv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngamambo

Primary Language:  Ngamambo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024