Toussian, Southern in Burkina Faso

Joshua Project has identified the Toussian, Southern only in Burkina Faso
Population
35,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Toussian live in the area south of Bobo-Dioulasso in the southern part of Burkina Faso, where the climate is pleasant and the rains ample for Burkina standards. Yet the southern Toussian's agricultural exploits are difficult to achieve since the soil is exhausted, although there are good roads that would make transportation of agricultural goods from the southern Toussiana area to the main centers easy. In the north there are good soils and no roads.

The Toussian's region is in the area between two major roads (the one to Bobo and the one to Orodara) and there are no good roads connecting these two axes. Despite this difficulty there is a fruit project in development in the northern part of the region. The main fruit grown there is the mango fruit. Besides agriculture the area lacks employment opportunities, a situation which results in unemployment during the dry season. Thus many people emigrate to more affluent places.

Some of the Toussian houses can be easily recognized by their main material of construction, which is stone. The chief's courtyard is not very distinct in its degree of elaborateness or size. It is just a courtyard like all the others, a fact which reflects the chief's limited power. The extended families live in courtyards and are organized by a head of the family and his sub-heads. Most of the political power is in the hands of the administrative officials, though. The Toussian are bilingual in Jula, yet more so the men than the women. Thus not everybody can understand the Jula translations of the French preaching in church. Especially the women understand very limited parts of the preaching which makes a Bible translation into their mother tongue desirable.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Toussian, Southern
People Name in Country Toussian, Southern
Population in Burkina Faso 35,000
World Population 35,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19274
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Comoe Hauts-Bassins region, Houet province, halfway between Banfora and Bobo-Dioulasso; Toussiana is center area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Comoe Hauts-Bassins region, Houet province, halfway between Banfora and Bobo-Dioulasso; Toussiana is center area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Toussian, Southern (35,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wib   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Toussian, Southern (35,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wib   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Toussian, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2001-2007)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: wib New Testament in Toussian
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
67.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
48.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.