Songhai-Koyra Chini in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Songhai-Koyra Chini only in Mali
Population
349,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Songhai-Koyra Chini
People Name in Country Songhai-Koyra Chini
Population in Mali 349,000
World Population 349,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19220
ROP3 Code 114971
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tombouctou region: Niger river, both banks; Mopti region: Youvarou and Douentza circles; northeast Ségou region: Niono circle, northeast to Niger river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tombouctou region: Niger river, both banks; Mopti region: Youvarou and Douentza circles; northeast Ségou region: Niono circle, northeast to Niger river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Songhay, Koyra Chiini (349,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: khq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Songhay, Koyra Chiini (349,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: khq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Songhay, Koyra Chiini

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1928)
New Testament Yes   (1936)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Songhay, Koyra Chiini
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.20 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: SIM  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.