Maninka, Sankaran in Guinea

The Maninka, Sankaran have only been reported in Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Sankaran are one of the Maninka groups in Guinea. While they are an Islamic people, ancestor worship is practiced by many. The Maninka are an oral people (75 percent non-literate), and have proved resistant to the Gospel message. They have a system of occupational castes, the most important of which are the musicians and blacksmiths, who are set apart in society and revered. When a singer dies, it's as if a library has been burned because he carries with him the oral tradition of the people. Blacksmiths are believed to have special magical powers.


Ministry Obstacles

Spiritual oppression is present when the Gospel of Christ is presented. Please pray against this oppression, so that people will have the freedom to respond to the message.


Outreach Ideas

There are a few Christian groups in Guinea. Pray that Christians from at least one of these groups will be given a heart and burden to share the story of Christ with the Sankaran Maninka.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There may be a few followers of Jesus within this group. Pray their faith will be protected, and that they will somehow be instructed in their walk with Christ.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for a rising literacy rate among this tribe, especially for the young people. Pray parents will understand the importance of a good education for their children.


Scripture Prayers for the Maninka, Sankaran in Guinea.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-06
People Name General Maninka, Sankaran
People Name in Country Maninka, Sankaran
World Population 110,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19216
ROP3 Code 114711
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kankan region: east Kouroussa prefecture; Faranah region and prefecture; along Niger tributary, Serekoroba area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kankan region: east Kouroussa prefecture; Faranah region and prefecture; along Niger tributary, Serekoroba area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Maninka, Sankaran (110,000 speakers)
Language Code msc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Maninka, Sankaran (110,000 speakers)
Language Code msc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maninka, Sankaran

Primary Language:  Maninka, Sankaran

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sankaran - Sankaran Maninka
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.99 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2019  GoWestAfrica  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.