Karen, Pwo, Western in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Karen, Pwo, Western only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
253,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Western Pwo Karen live in Myanmar, in the Irrawaddy Delta region. Mostly they are rural rice farmers. There are many Buddhists as well as Christians. Generally, the Buddhists continue to practice traditional Karen religion, that is, making sacrifices to various spirits.

Burmese culture and language has a significant influence among Western Pwo Karen. Some Western Pwo Karen have even given up their language in favor of Burmese, while maintaining their Karen identity. Many Western Pwo Karen were affected by the devastation of Cyclone Nargis in 2008.

Through Pwo Karen survey work, we found that the Bible we called the "Western" Pwo Karen Bible was actually translated for Eastern and Western, and likely was more suitable to Eastern than Western. This information comes from Womack (2005) and Eastern Pwo Karen interviewees. The reason that this translation is today known as the "Western" Pwo Karen Bible is that the Western Pwo Karen converted in larger numbers and use this Bible more. However, the Eastern Pwo Karen Christians do use this Bible as well and consider it to be their own language. Therefore, we now know that the Eastern Pwo Karen have their "own" Bible.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Karen, Pwo, Western
People Name in Country Karen, Pwo, Western
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 253,000
World Population 253,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19212
ROP3 Code 114923
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ayeyarwady: Einmeh, Maubin, Pathein, Twante, others; Bago: including Kyonpyaw and Hinthada towns; Yangon: Twante.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ayeyarwady: Einmeh, Maubin, Pathein, Twante, others; Bago: including Kyonpyaw and Hinthada towns; Yangon: Twante..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Western (253,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pwo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Western (253,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pwo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1845-1867)
New Testament Yes   (1860)
Complete Bible Yes   (1883-1885)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Karen, Pwo Western
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.00 %)
42.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.