Arab, general in Ireland


Population
21,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, general
Population in Ireland 21,000
World Population 3,279,200
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Arabic, North Levantine Spoken (21,000 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Levantine Spoken
Primary Language Arabic, North Levantine Spoken (21,000 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1973)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
General God's Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
33.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
55.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
7.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
23.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.