Arab in Bahrain


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Arab, general in Bahrain.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-12-20
People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, general
Natural Name Arab
Pronunciation AE-rub
Population this Country 142,000
Population all Countries 2,250,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
Country Bahrain
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bahrain
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
8.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
91.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Arabic, Gulf Spoken (142,000 speakers)
Language Code afb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Gulf Spoken (142,000 speakers)
Language Code afb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Gulf Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Gulf Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Arabic Bible Online Arabic Bible Outreach Ministry
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Gulf Spoken Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Photo Source Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more