Comorian, other in France

Joshua Project has identified the Comorian, other only in France
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Comorians are a blend of settlers from the past: Iranian traders, mainland Africans, Arabs, and Malagasy. Because of poor economic conditions, the Comoro Islands receive monetary and technical support from other countries. Some Comorians move elsewhere to earn a living. The Comoro Islands were a French colony between 1841 and 1975, so it's much easier for Comorians to go to France than other Western nations.

Where Are they Located?

The Comorians in France gravitate to urban centers like Paris, Marseille, Seine-Saint-Denis, Lyon, and Durkerque. They are among many other African migrants who live in this highly urbanized country.

What Are Their Beliefs?

The vast majority of Comorians are Sunni Muslims, though some became Christians during the latter half of the 1990s. A few have converted to Hinduism.

Local legends claim that Islam came to the Comoros during the days of the Prophet Mohammed, suggesting that the people identify with Islam. Islam probably came to the Comoro Islands with Muslim traders, just as it had in many other parts of Africa and Asia. There have been powerful Comorian leaders in both the 1700s and the 1900s who have actively tried to see their subjects convert to Islam.

Today the Comorians in the Comoro Island and France are Muslim. However, France is a very secular environment, and that mindset could be affecting Comorians. Comorians in France are either depending on following the ways of Islam or forsaking religion altogether. Both groups have not put their faith in Jesus Christ.

What Are Their Needs?

Comorians come from a rural part of the world, and those who live in France have a desperate need to learn trades that are useful in an urban country. Those who live in France often live in ghetto-like conditions because of their poverty.

Prayer Points

* Pray for believers with good job skills to make it their ministry to train Comorians the skills they need in urban France.
* Pray for the Comorians to open their hearts to Jesus Christ, the One who is both Savior and Lord. Pray that they will understand that He came to give them life to the full.
* Pray for the few Comorian believers to be salt and light to their neighbors.

Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-04-16
People Name General Comorian, other
People Name in Country Comorian, other
Population in France 97,000
World Population 97,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per
Alternate Names
People ID 19179
ROP3 Code 116101
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.

Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (97,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (97,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Comorian, Maore

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament Yes   (1995)
Complete Bible No
Possible Print Bibles
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Comorian, Maore
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
0.00 %
100.00 %
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Other Christian
Roman Catholic
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.