Pacific Islanders in Marshall Islands

The Pacific Islanders, other have only been reported in Marshall Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pacific Islanders, other in Marshall Islands.


People Name General Pacific Islanders, other
People Name in Country Pacific Islanders, other
Natural Name Pacific Islanders
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19178
ROP3 Code 116080

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Marshallese (1,300 speakers)
Language Code mah   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Marshallese (1,300 speakers)
Language Code mah   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Marshallese

Primary Language:  Marshallese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1863-1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1885-1977)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1982-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Marshallese
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.