Kaamba in Congo, Republic of the

The Kaamba have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kaamba in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Kaamba
People Name in Country Kaamba
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19175
ROP3 Code 115379
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Nkayi and Madingou districts; Lékoumou department: Sibiti district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Nkayi and Madingou districts; Lékoumou department: Sibiti district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kaamba (2,900 speakers)
Language Code xku   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kaamba (2,900 speakers)
Language Code xku   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaamba

Primary Language:  Kaamba

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.