Baharia in Egypt

The Baharia have only been reported in Egypt
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Long ago the Nile River flowed on a different course, in a great loop across what is now Egypt’s western desert. When the river switched to its modern course, a string of oases were left behind. Palm trees rise out of the desert sand to mark where the Nile once flowed. Baharia is one such oasis located in north central Egypt. There are many villages in the oasis, El Bawiti being the administrative center. The people of the oasis are also known as the Wahati people. Most people living in Baharia originally came from Libya and Egypt’s northern coast. Only a few outsiders have left their mark on Baharia. After conquering Egypt over 2000 years ago, Alexander the Great built a temple there.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There is substantial tourism to the oasis because of antiquities (tombs, mummies and other artifacts have been discovered there), and because of the beautiful surrounding deserts. Tourism has become an important source of income. The oasis has changed drastically since an asphalt road connecting Baharia to Cairo was finished in the early 1970s. Electricity is now available, and the internet has become available.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Baharia people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Baharia people need the chance to make Jesus Christ their lord so they can enjoy the abundant life only he can offer (John 10:10).


Prayer Points

Pray for the Baharia people to give all their allegiance and thanks to the King of kings. Pray for a movement to Jesus to multiply among Baharia families and neighborhoods. Pray for Holy Spirit led workers among the Baharia in Egypt. Pray for the Lord to be the provider for the physical and spiritual needs of the Baharia people in Egypt.


Scripture Prayers for the Baharia, Wahati in Egypt.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-12-19
People Name General Baharia, Wahati
People Name in Country Baharia, Wahati
Natural Name Baharia
Pronunciation bah-ha-REE-uh
Population this Country 32,000
Population all Countries 32,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19173
ROP3 Code 115247
Country Egypt
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily in Bahariya oasis, in north central Egypt   Source:  Joshua Project
Country Egypt
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily in Bahariya oasis, in north central Egypt.   Source:  Joshua Project

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Arabic, Eastern Egyptian Bedawi Spoken (32,000 speakers)
Language Code avl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Eastern Egyptian Bedawi Spoken (32,000 speakers)
Language Code avl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Eastern Egyptian Bedawi Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Eastern Egyptian Bedawi Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2004)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Arabic Bible Online Arabic Bible Outreach Ministry
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Eastern Egyptian Bedawi Spoken Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Create International  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more