Maba in Indonesia

The Maba have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Maba people are often known as the Bicoli, Bitjoil or Ingli people group. They are one of many people groups living on East Halmahera Island. They are the majority people group in South Maba District, East Halmahera Regency inNorth Maluku Province where they live alongside the Bugis people.

The Maba people use the Maba language in everyday life but also speak Indonesian as a trade language. The Mabu language is also used by the Sawai people (also known as the Weda people) who live in the Maba and East Gane districts. Maba is in the language group of South and East Halmahera, which also includes the Buli, Patani and Sawai languages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Maba is the name of both a district and the capital city of East Halmahera. It is a coastal region where 80% of the villages are found alongside the beach and the other 20% of villages are located in mountainous areas. The water quality of the whole region is poor and cannot be consumed by the population.

The majority of the Maba people are farmers. The land in the district is fairly flat enabling various types of farming to take place. Forest and land fires pose the greatest risk to the population. The dry season is frequently long and the plants dry out and are easily ignited by something as small as a cigarette butt. A small fire quickly becomes a large one and can burn acres and acres of land as they are difficult to extinguish once they are started.

Apart from farming, some of the Maba people are fishermen. They are involved in catching fresh fish, shrimp, squid and farming sea cucumbers and seaweed.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of the Maba people are Muslim, as are most of the people groups in Halmahera. They often combine Islam with traditional animistic beliefs.


What Are Their Needs?

The Maba people need entrepreneurial training so that they can be involved in business as almost all economic lines are controlled by other people groups, especially the Bugis.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Maba
People Name in Country Maba
Population in Indonesia 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19169
ROP3 Code 115257
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southeast peninsula, north coast facing Buli bay; Wasilei area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southeast peninsula, north coast facing Buli bay; Wasilei area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Maba (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mqa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Maba
Primary Language Maba (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mqa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maba

Primary Language:  Maba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.