Ica, Arhuaco in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Ica, Arhuaco only in Colombia
Population
14,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-04-28
People Name General Ica, Arhuaco
People Name in Country Ica, Arhuaco
Population in Colombia 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19167
ROP3 Code 114966
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cesar and Magdalena departments: northeast and southern slopes of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cesar and Magdalena departments: northeast and southern slopes of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Arhuaco (14,000 speakers)
Language Code arh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arhuaco
Primary Language Arhuaco (14,000 speakers)
Language Code arh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arhuaco

Primary Language:  Arhuaco

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.80 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
93.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
45.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.