Bati, Bush Bati in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Bati, Bush Bati only in Cameroon
Population
2,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bati, Bush Bati
People Name in Country Bati, Bush Bati
Population in Cameroon 2,600
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19165
ROP3 Code 115235
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Littoral region: Sanaga-Maritime division, Ndom subdivision, Bati canton, 4 villages; Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Littoral region: Sanaga-Maritime division, Ndom subdivision, Bati canton, 4 villages; Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Bati (2,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: btc   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bati (2,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: btc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.