Libo, Kaan in Nigeria

The Libo, Kaan have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Libo, Kaan
People Name in Country Libo, Kaan
Population in Nigeria 19,000
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19164
ROP3 Code 115343
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Shellen, Song, and Numan LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Shellen, Song, and Numan LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kaan (19,000 speakers)
Language Code ldl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Libo
Dialect Code 1867   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kaan
Primary Language Kaan (19,000 speakers)
Language Code ldl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Libo
Dialect Code 1867   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaan

Primary Language:  Kaan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.