Kara, Regi in Tanzania

The Kara, Regi have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
230,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The people who speak Kara as their first language comprise 115,000 people of whom 15,000 live outside the traditional homeland area in Tanzania. The number who identify as Kara ethnically may be much larger. They are located in the northwest part of Tanzania, mainly on Ukara, a small island north of Ukerewe, which is the largest island in Lake Victoria, the second largest lake in the world and the source of the fabled Nile River. The island is accessible by ferry about an hour’s distance from Ukerewe, and has only eight villages.

Ukara is a somewhat rocky and very hilly island with some variation in terrain.

Most of the Kara people are fishermen or subsistence farmers, with cassava being a major crop. The 500 species of fish that used to populate the lake are mostly gone after the introduction of Nile perch that were supposed to eat the plague of water hyacinth but instead displaced the native fish. Although the Kara people do not travel much, many Kara people go over to Ukerewe frequently to buy and sell in the market there.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The dominant religion of the Kara people is reported to be Christianity, although a few still practice Islam or traditional religions. Although the Kara would profit from scripture in their own language, they do understand scripture that is available in the neighboring Jita language quite well. Teaching in school is in Swahili so those of the younger generation also speak Swahili.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kara, Regi
People Name in Country Kara, Regi
Population in Tanzania 230,000
World Population 230,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19160
ROP3 Code 104624
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lake Victoria southeast shore, Ukara and Ukerewe islands, north of Kerewe [ked] language area. A few in Mwanza region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lake Victoria southeast shore, Ukara and Ukerewe islands, north of Kerewe [ked] language area. A few in Mwanza region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kara
Language Code reg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Yulu
Other People Groups Speaking Kara
Primary Language Kara
Language Code reg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Yulu
People Groups Speaking Kara

Primary Language:  Kara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.