Bassa in Cameroon

The Basaa have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bassa in Cameroon.


People Name General Basaa
People Name in Country Bassa
World Population 414,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19155
ROP3 Code 115045
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam and Sanaga-Maritime divisions; Centre region: spread throughout Nyong-and-Kéllé division; South region: Océan division; West region: Menoua division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam and Sanaga-Maritime divisions; Centre region: spread throughout Nyong-and-Kéllé division; South region: Océan division; West region: Menoua division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Basaa (414,000 speakers)
Language Code bas   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyamtam
Dialect Code 7811   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Basaa (414,000 speakers)
Language Code bas   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyamtam
Dialect Code 7811   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Basaa

Primary Language:  Basaa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1922-1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1939-1967)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1969)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Basaa
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
40.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more