Paiaku in Brazil

The Paiaku have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is estimated that there are about 200 Paiaku people living in the Amazon jungle. The Joshua Project web site says, "This people group's population is unknown or estimated to be very small. People groups with small populations may have assimilated into surrounding groups since research was last gathered. Today they may be unrecognizable as a separate group. However, to ensure that every people group is represented, the Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population groups until on-site research determines they do not exist."


Where Are they Located?

The Paiaku people only live in the Amazon rain forest in Brazil.


What Are Their Lives Like?

It is very possible that the Paiaku people do not even speak their own language anymore. Such a situation produces a dilemma. The loss of a language means the loss of one of the world's cultures which is tragic. However, since the Paiaku people are listed as speaking Portuguese, some new doors are open for them. They go from having no Scriptures, no gospel recordings, no JESUS Film, radio, or TV programs to having all of the above.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The primary religion practiced by the Paiaku is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


What Are Their Needs?

The Paiaku people need the chance to survive physically and spiritually. They are probably dying out as a people.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Paiaku in Brazil.

* Pray for the Paiaku people to hear and respond to the gospel before they become assimilated into the Portuguese-speaking culture around them.
* Pray that they will love, honor, and worship the One who created them.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/Paiaku-People/


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-07
People Name General Paiaku
People Name in Country Paiaku
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19139
ROP3 Code 114986
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Portuguese (200 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Portuguese (200 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Portuguese

Primary Language:  Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1505-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1681-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1751-1995)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Portuguese
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more