Kaxixo in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Kaxixo only in Brazil
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It's the government against "the invisible people." The Kaxixo are indeed a small group of people, less than 1,000, located in the heart of the Amazon River Basin. The Brazilian government claims that they do not exist, but clearly they do. The Kaxixo are a tribe located mainly in Martinho Campos as well as in the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais. They mostly work as field hands and servants for landholders.

The Kaxixo people have been seeking recognition of their rights as an indigenous group over the past decades. Local landholders have opposed them because it would give this tribe more leverage with the local farm owners for whom they work. It is the old political story. Often indigenous people get caught in the struggle for power and control of valuable natural resources.

The Kaxixos feel isolated and invisible, but thousands of years ago, God spoke through the prophet Hosea to the children of Israel who felt lost and "invisible." "I will say to those who are not my people, you are my people!" (Hosea 2:23). In the rest of the verse, the people responded, "You are my God.""


Where Are they Located?

They are in a place called Capão do Zezinho, in the Martinho Campos County, in the state of Minas Gerais.


Prayer Points

Pray that evangelists will have the opportunity to share with the Kaxixo people that God loves them and sees them in their plight. Pray for their hearts to be ready to accept Him and say, "You are my God."


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-27
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-10
People Name General Kaxixo
People Name in Country Kaxixo
Population in Brazil 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19133
ROP3 Code 114985

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Portuguese (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1505-2004)
New Testament Yes   (1681-2004)
Complete Bible Yes   (1751-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus film
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Portuguese
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.