Kwambi in Namibia

Joshua Project has identified the Kwambi only in Namibia
Population
40,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kwambi
People Name in Country Kwambi
Population in Namibia 40,000
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19087
ROP3 Code 105515
Country Namibia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oshana region; Omusati and Ohangwena regions bordering Oshana; southwest Oshikoto region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Namibia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oshana region; Omusati and Ohangwena regions bordering Oshana; southwest Oshikoto region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Kwambi (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kwm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kwambi (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kwm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kwambi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (1951)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.