Meru in Kenya

The Meru have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Meru
People Name in Country Meru
Population in Kenya 2,052,000
World Population 2,052,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19083
ROP3 Code 115347
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Meru and Isiolo counties: northeast of Mount Kenya; Laikipia county: north bank, Ewaso Ngiro river, west of Archer’s Point.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Meru and Isiolo counties: northeast of Mount Kenya; Laikipia county: north bank, Ewaso Ngiro river, west of Archer’s Point..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kimiiru (2,052,000 speakers)
Language Code mer   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Meru
Dialect Code 20887   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kimiiru
Primary Language Kimiiru (2,052,000 speakers)
Language Code mer   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Meru
Dialect Code 20887   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kimiiru

Primary Language:  Kimiiru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1921-1955)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1952-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1964)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kimiiru
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 54.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Caxton Muriuki 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.