Luang, Letri Lgona in Indonesia

The Luang, Letri Lgona have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luang, Letri Lgona in Indonesia.


People Name General Luang, Letri Lgona
People Name in Country Luang, Letri Lgona
Alternate Names
Population this Country 26,000
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19078
ROP3 Code 114968
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province. East of Timor island; entire Wetan island, across Wetan strait to northwest Babar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province. East of Timor island; entire Wetan island, across Wetan strait to northwest Babar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Luang (26,000 speakers)
Language Code lex   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Luang (26,000 speakers)
Language Code lex   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luang
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.