Budong-Budong, Tangkou in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Budong-Budong, Tangkou only in Indonesia
Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Budong-Budong, Tangkou
People Name in Country Budong-Budong, Tangkou
Population in Indonesia 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19072
ROP3 Code 101693
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamuju regency, Budong-Budong subdistrict; Makassar strait, Budong-Budong river area, Tongkou village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamuju regency, Budong-Budong subdistrict; Makassar strait, Budong-Budong river area, Tongkou village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Budong-Budong
Language Code bdx   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Topoiyo
People Groups Speaking Budong-Budong
Primary Language Budong-Budong
Language Code bdx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Topoiyo
People Groups Speaking Budong-Budong

Primary Language:  Budong-Budong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.