Keenge, Beembe in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Keenge, Beembe only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
114,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Keenge, Beembe
People Name in Country Keenge, Beembe
Population in Congo, Republic of the 114,000
World Population 114,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19056
ROP3 Code 114856
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Mouyondzi and Mabgombo districts, Sibiti and Kingoué; Pool department: northwest of Brazzaville.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department: Mouyondzi and Mabgombo districts, Sibiti and Kingoué; Pool department: northwest of Brazzaville..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Beembe (114,000 speakers)
Language Code beq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Beembe
Primary Language Beembe (114,000 speakers)
Language Code beq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Beembe

Primary Language:  Beembe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Beembe
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nouveau Testament Beembe
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
74.80 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.20 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.