Banda, Eli-Elat in Indonesia

The Banda, Eli-Elat have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Banda, Eli-Elat
People Name in Country Banda, Eli-Elat
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19021
ROP3 Code 114952
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, south, Kei islands, Maluku Tenggara regency, west and northeast side of Kei Besar island, Banda-Eli and Banda-Elat villages, possibly a third.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, south, Kei islands, Maluku Tenggara regency, west and northeast side of Kei Besar island, Banda-Eli and Banda-Elat villages, possibly a third..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Banda (4,800 speakers)
Language Code bnd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Banda (4,800 speakers)
Language Code bnd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda

Primary Language:  Banda

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.