Bergamasco in Italy

The Bergamasco have only been reported in Italy
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bergamasco in Italy.


People Name General Bergamasco
People Name in Country Bergamasco
World Population 138,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19015
ROP3 Code 114942
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lombardy region: except for southern portions of Pavia, Cremona, and Montova provinces, includes 3 valleys from Italian Graubunden: Mesoldina, Bregaglia, and Poschiavo; Piedmont region; Veneto region: east shoreline area, Lake Garda; Trentino-Alto Adige region: western Trentino border area; small areas in Emilia-Romagna region along Po river northwest of Piacenza.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lombardy region: except for southern portions of Pavia, Cremona, and Montova provinces, includes 3 valleys from Italian Graubunden: Mesoldina, Bregaglia, and Poschiavo; Piedmont region; Veneto region: east shoreline area, Lake Garda; Trentino-Alto Adige region: western Trentino border area; small areas in Emilia-Romagna region along Po river northwest of Piacenza..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lombard (138,000 speakers)
Language Code lmo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bergamasco
Dialect Code 13067   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lombard (138,000 speakers)
Language Code lmo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bergamasco
Dialect Code 13067   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lombard

Primary Language:  Lombard

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1859-1860)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.