Koro, Koro Jula in Côte d'Ivoire

The Koro, Koro Jula have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Koro People are cousins of the Jula people and can trace their history back to the Holy Jihad of the 15th century. One of the oldest living chiefs relates the story of how a war scattered the people from the ethnic center of the Jula people in Kong, Ivory Coast.


Where Are they Located?

They are located about 150 km west by northwest of Bouake, Ivory Coast.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are principally farmers growing a variety of crops including manioc, potatoes, corn, rice, cotton, cashews and millet. It is a polygamous society with a chief and a counsel of elders that make decisions for the village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Folk Muslim stemming from adding syncretism Islam on top of animism.


What Are Their Needs?

Their principal needs are being able to market their crops, medical, dental, and water needs.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Koro, Koro Jula in Côte d'Ivoire.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-18
People Name General Koro, Koro Jula
People Name in Country Koro, Koro Jula
World Population 62,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19011
ROP3 Code 114932
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Woroba District, Mankono department, Tiéningboué subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Woroba District, Mankono department, Tiéningboué subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Koro
Language Code kfo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Mbre
Primary Language Koro
Language Code kfo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Mbre
People Groups Speaking Koro

Primary Language:  Koro

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more