Ojibwa, Severn in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Ojibwa, Severn only in Canada
Population
11,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ojibwa, Severn
People Name in Country Ojibwa, Severn
Population in Canada 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19008
ROP3 Code 114920
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manitoba and Ontario provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manitoba and Ontario provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ojibwa, Severn (11,000 speakers)
Language Code ojs   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ojibwa, Severn
Primary Language Ojibwa, Severn (11,000 speakers)
Language Code ojs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ojibwa, Severn

Primary Language:  Ojibwa, Severn

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1974-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1988)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.