Tlacoapa Tlapaneco in Mexico

The Tlacoapa Tlapaneco have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The translation program was begun in Me'phaa of Tlacoapa in 1938 by Herman Aschmann and H. V. Lemley. Later 'Lem' and Millie Lemley continued the program after resigning from his agency. In 1975, the New Testament was published, but several factors made the book unusable to native speakers.

Current ministry in the area is conducted by Iglesias Cristianas Tlapanecas (ICT), with support from Tlapanec Indian Ministries of Memphis, Tennessee.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The people are steeped in superstition and have a very hard time getting over these problems. They have not had extreme objection to the gospel such as many groups in Mexico have had, but their old animistic practices continue in their lives even for those who have accepted Christianity.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Tlapaneco, Tlacoapa in Mexico.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Tlapaneco, Tlacoapa
People Name in Country Tlapaneco, Tlacoapa
Natural Name Tlacoapa Tlapaneco
Pronunciation tlah-koh-AH-pah tlah-pah-NEH-koh
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,200
Population all Countries 9,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19004
ROP3 Code 114903
ROP25 Code 308195
ROP25 Name Tlapanec
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guerrero state: Azoyú municipality, Macahuite, Maxmadí, Toxnene, and Zapotitlán de la Fuente.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guerrero state: Azoyú municipality, Macahuite, Maxmadí, Toxnene, and Zapotitlán de la Fuente..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Me'phaa, Tlacoapa (9,200 speakers)
Language Code tpl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Me'phaa, Tlacoapa (9,200 speakers)
Language Code tpl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Me'phaa, Tlacoapa

Primary Language:  Me'phaa, Tlacoapa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1953-1977)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1975)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Me'phaa, Tlacoapa Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app direct APK download SIL
Photo Source Global Force Mexico 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024