Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde in Mexico

Joshua Project has identified the Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde only in Mexico
Population
7,200
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-05-18
People Name General Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde
People Name in Country Mixteco, Santa Lucia Monteverde
Population in Mexico 7,200
World Population 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19003
ROP3 Code 114902
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Putla district, mostly Agua del Toro and Ocotlán.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Putla district, mostly Agua del Toro and Ocotlán..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde (7,200 speakers)
Language Code mdv   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde
Primary Language Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde (7,200 speakers)
Language Code mdv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde

Primary Language:  Mixtec, Santa Lucia Monteverde

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.