Lele in Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Lele only in Guinea
Population
51,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-23
People Name General Lele
People Name in Country Lele
Population in Guinea 51,000
World Population 51,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19001
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West and southwest of Kissidou, Mato River west. Main centers: Yombiro, Tangalto, and Kassadou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West and southwest of Kissidou, Mato River west. Main centers: Yombiro, Tangalto, and Kassadou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Lele   People group listing
Language Code: llc   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lele   People group listing
Language Code: llc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lele

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.62 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.