Khmer Keh in Cambodia

Joshua Project has identified the Khmer Keh only in Cambodia
Population
5,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-06-05
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-05-01
People Name General Khmer Keh
People Name in Country Khmer Keh
Population in Cambodia 5,600
World Population 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18993
ROP3 Code 115793
Country Cambodia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cambodia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Khmer (5,600 speakers)
Language Code khm   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Khmer
Primary Language Khmer (5,600 speakers)
Language Code khm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Khmer

Primary Language:  Khmer

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1899-1933)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1929-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1954-1998)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Central (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Khmer, Central
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Khmer, Central
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Ratchana's Testimony (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Voices of Cambodia - Bihab (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Voices of Cambodia - Chek (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Voices of Cambodia - Ny & Nin (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
99.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.