Zhoa in Cameroon

The Zhoa have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zhoa in Cameroon.


People Name General Zhoa
People Name in Country Zhoa
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18991
ROP3 Code 115388
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Fungom subdivision. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Fungom subdivision. 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zhoa (3,700 speakers)
Language Code zhw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhoa (3,700 speakers)
Language Code zhw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhoa

Primary Language:  Zhoa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more