Koy Sanjaq Surat in Iraq

The Koy Sanjaq Surat have only been reported in Iraq
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Koy Sanjaq Surat
People Name in Country Koy Sanjaq Surat
Population in Iraq 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 18981
ROP3 Code 105098
Country Iraq
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North, Arbil Governorate, Koi-Sanjaq, Armota.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iraq
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North, Arbil Governorate, Koi-Sanjaq, Armota..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Koy Sanjaq Surat (900 speakers)
Language Code kqd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koy Sanjaq Surat
Primary Language Koy Sanjaq Surat (900 speakers)
Language Code kqd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koy Sanjaq Surat

Primary Language:  Koy Sanjaq Surat

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.