Istriot in Croatia

The Istriot have only been reported in Croatia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Istriot in Croatia.


People Name General Istriot
People Name in Country Istriot
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18980
ROP3 Code 104093
Country Croatia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Istarska County, Istrian peninsula, west coast; Rovinj and Vodnjan towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Croatia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Istarska County, Istrian peninsula, west coast; Rovinj and Vodnjan towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Istriot (23,000 speakers)
Language Code ist   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Istriot (23,000 speakers)
Language Code ist   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Istriot

Primary Language:  Istriot

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more