Dombe in Zimbabwe

The Dombe have only been reported in Zimbabwe
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dombe in Zimbabwe.


People Name General Dombe
People Name in Country Dombe
World Population 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18979
ROP3 Code 115087
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Matabeleland North province: Hwange district, Lukosi area; southwest of confluence of Zambezi and Shangani rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Matabeleland North province: Hwange district, Lukosi area; southwest of confluence of Zambezi and Shangani rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dombe (7,200 speakers)
Language Code dov   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dombe (7,200 speakers)
Language Code dov   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dombe

Primary Language:  Dombe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.