Bohtan Neo-Aramaic in Georgia

The Bohtan Neo-Aramaic have only been reported in Georgia
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bohtan Neo-Aramaic
People Name in Country Bohtan Neo-Aramaic
Population in Georgia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 18976
ROP3 Code 115053
Country Georgia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kvemo Kartli region: mainly Garbadani village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Georgia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kvemo Kartli region: mainly Garbadani village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bohtan Neo-Aramaic (900 speakers)
Language Code bhn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bohtan Neo-Aramaic
Primary Language Bohtan Neo-Aramaic (900 speakers)
Language Code bhn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bohtan Neo-Aramaic

Primary Language:  Bohtan Neo-Aramaic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.