Zirenkel in Chad

The Zirenkel have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The existence of the Zirenkel people as a distinct language group was only recently discovered by outsiders. Though their language and the larger Mubi language to the east have many similar words, the Zirenkel cannot understand Mubi. Many are bilingual however in Chadian Arabic, Dadju or Dangaleat. Ancestors of the Zirenkel speakers of the Mongo area of Central Chad were originally Mubi from the Mangalmé area, around 150km to the east. At some point they moved west and the Dadju gave the land for three villages: Dambiro, Nikel and Sirbodom between the Dadjo and Dangaleat areas.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Zirenkel live a similar subsistence agricultural lifestyle to other peoples of the Guera, intermarrying with Dadju and Dangaleat and others.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are entirely Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The Zirenkel people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life he offers them in John 10:10.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Zirenkel people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a movement to Christ among them to begin this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Zirenkel in Chad.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Zirenkel
People Name in Country Zirenkel
Population this Country 7,000
Population all Countries 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18975
ROP3 Code 115261
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Mongo subprefecture, Canton Dadjo I, Dambiro, Sirbodom, and Nikel villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Mongo subprefecture, Canton Dadjo I, Dambiro, Sirbodom, and Nikel villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Zerenkel (7,000 speakers)
Language Code zrn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Zirenkel
Dialect Code 19370   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zerenkel (7,000 speakers)
Language Code zrn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Zirenkel
Dialect Code 19370   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zerenkel

Primary Language:  Zerenkel

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more