Lutachoni Luhya in Kenya

The Luhya, Lutachoni have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luhya, Lutachoni in Kenya.


People Name General Luhya, Lutachoni
People Name in Country Luhya, Lutachoni
Natural Name Lutachoni Luhya
World Population 348,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18972
ROP3 Code 115448
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega and Bungoma counties: middle reaches, Nzoia river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega and Bungoma counties: middle reaches, Nzoia river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lutachoni (348,000 speakers)
Language Code lts   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lutachoni (348,000 speakers)
Language Code lts   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lutachoni

Primary Language:  Lutachoni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2018)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.