Kalenjin, Keiyo in Kenya

The Kalenjin, Keiyo have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Kalenjin, Keiyo
People Name in Country Kalenjin, Keiyo
World Population 210,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18971
ROP3 Code 115445
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Uasin Gishu and Elgeyo-Marakwet counties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Uasin Gishu and Elgeyo-Marakwet counties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Keiyo (210,000 speakers)
Language Code eyo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Keiyo (210,000 speakers)
Language Code eyo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Keiyo

Primary Language:  Keiyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 29.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.