Lewo Eleng in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Lewo Eleng only in Indonesia
Population
4,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lewo Eleng
People Name in Country Lewo Eleng
Population in Indonesia 4,600
World Population 4,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 18970
ROP3 Code 115420
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; central eastern Lembata island, between Lamatuka [lmq] and Kedang [ksx] language areas, several villages; north coastal plains villages are from recent government-induced migrations.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; central eastern Lembata island, between Lamatuka [lmq] and Kedang [ksx] language areas, several villages; north coastal plains villages are from recent government-induced migrations..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lewo Eleng (4,600 speakers)
Language Code lwe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lewo Eleng
Primary Language Lewo Eleng (4,600 speakers)
Language Code lwe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lewo Eleng

Primary Language:  Lewo Eleng

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.