Lamalera in Indonesia

The Lamalera have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
4,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Lamalera people were once under the control of the Portuguese during the 1500s when they ruled much of what is now Indonesia. They survived the Japanese occupation of the early 1940s, and now they are under the control of the Indonesian government. This people group is very sensitive to outsiders trying to tell them what to do.


Where Are they Located?

The Lamalera people live on the Indonesian island of Timbata, between the islands of Timor and Flores. They have only two villages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their land is not conducive to farming, so they have to depend on the sea for their food source. Much to the dismay of international conservationists, they hunt sperm whales and dolphins for food. They also hunt other sea creatures. There are efforts to either force or bribe them into not hunting whales and dolphins, but at this time, they continue to do so. They want to be left alone, and they are contacting human rights organizations when pressured to stop their traditional practices.

After killing their prey, the Lamalera people divide up the meat, which they either eat or trade for rice, corn or vegetables with people from other villages. Some of them are professors, businessmen and other professionals, but most still live by the simple, cash-less ways of their ancestors.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lamalera people believe that sperm whales are a gift from their ancestors and their god. Lamaleras believe that the sins of their ancestors can cause serious problems for them today. Even those who are Roman Catholic do not question this. They had a strong Roman Catholic mission effort among them at one time, dating back to the days when the Portuguese were powerful in this part of the world.


What Are Their Needs?

The Lamalera people need to find a way to earn a living that will not cause problems for the world’s ecosystem. It will take someone with great tact and diplomatic skills to help them move away from hunting sperm whales and dolphins, and towards something more constructive.


Prayer Points

Pray that the few who are Roman Catholic will put their faith entirely on Jesus Christ, and Him crucified. Pray that they will take this message to others in their communities, resulting in a disciple-making movement among the Lamalera people.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/18968/ID
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/the-tiny-indonesian-village-of-lamalera-says-whaling-is-vital-to-its-way-of-life-ng-68fb13ae04dc1dc27286fd022aa41bfa
http://www.traveller.com.au/indonesian-traditional-lamalera-whaling-village-last-of-the-great-ocean-hunters-gjwhap


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Lamalera
People Name in Country Lamalera
Population in Indonesia 4,600
World Population 4,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18968
ROP3 Code 115415
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; south coast, Lembata island. At least 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; south coast, Lembata island. At least 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lamalera (4,600 speakers)
Language Code lmr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Lamalera
Primary Language Lamalera (4,600 speakers)
Language Code lmr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lamalera

Primary Language:  Lamalera

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.