Suba-Simbiti in Tanzania

The Suba-Simbiti have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Suba-Simbiti
People Name in Country Suba-Simbiti
World Population 148,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18960
ROP3 Code 115473
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Tarime district, Nyamagaro, Nyamtinga, Nyahongo, Kisumwa, Komuge, Nyamunga, and Kyang’ombe wards; Musoma rural district, Nyankanga ward; Musoma urban district, Bweri ward.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Tarime district, Nyamagaro, Nyamtinga, Nyahongo, Kisumwa, Komuge, Nyamunga, and Kyang’ombe wards; Musoma rural district, Nyankanga ward; Musoma urban district, Bweri ward..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Suba-Simbiti (148,000 speakers)
Language Code ssc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Suba-Simbiti (148,000 speakers)
Language Code ssc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suba-Simbiti

Primary Language:  Suba-Simbiti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Suba-Simbiti
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source John Mzey 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.