Nyika, Tanzania in Tanzania

The Nyika, Tanzania have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
36,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nyika, Tanzania
People Name in Country Nyika, Tanzania
Population in Tanzania 36,000
World Population 36,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 18959
ROP3 Code 115472
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rukwa region: Sumbawanga rural district, mainly Sandulula ward; Mollo ward.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rukwa region: Sumbawanga rural district, mainly Sandulula ward; Mollo ward..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nyika, Tanzania (36,000 speakers)
Language Code nkt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyika, Tanzania
Primary Language Nyika, Tanzania (36,000 speakers)
Language Code nkt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyika, Tanzania

Primary Language:  Nyika, Tanzania

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.