Umalung in Indonesia

The Umalung have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Umalung in Indonesia.


People Name General Umalung
People Name in Country Umalung
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18955
ROP3 Code 115433
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Utara Province, Malinau regency, middle Malinau river, Pimping, Long Setulang, Batu Kajang, Long Uli, and Long Belua villages; Bulungan regency, smaller enclave west of Kayan delta.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Utara Province, Malinau regency, middle Malinau river, Pimping, Long Setulang, Batu Kajang, Long Uli, and Long Belua villages; Bulungan regency, smaller enclave west of Kayan delta..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Uma' Lung (3,600 speakers)
Language Code ulu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Uma' Lung (3,600 speakers)
Language Code ulu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Uma' Lung

Primary Language:  Uma' Lung

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more